A P-1 non-immigrant visa allows you to travel to the United States to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete or part of a group or team of athletes, at an internationally recognized level of performance.

General Qualifications of the Employer and Employee

To qualify for P-1 classification, you must:

  • Be coming to the United States to participate in an individual event, competition, or performance
  • Be internationally recognized with a high level of achievement. International recognition can be demonstrated through at least two of the following:
    • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season with a major United States sports league
    • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in international competition with a national team
    • Evidence of having participated to a significant extent in a prior season for a U.S. college or university in intercollegiate competition
    • A written statement from an official of a major U.S. sports league or an official of the governing body of the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized
    • A written statement from a member of the sports media or a recognized expert in the sport which details how you or your team is internationally recognized
    • Evidence that you or your team is ranked, if the sport has international rankings
    • Evidence that you or your team has received a significant honor or award in the sport

Period of Stay

The initial period of stay for an individual athlete is up to five years. Individual athletes can extend their status in increments of up to five years up to a maximum limit of ten years. The initial period of stay for an athletic group is up to one year. Athletic groups can extend their status in increments of up to one year. The initial period of stay for essential support personnel is up to one year. Essential support personnel can extend their status in increments of up to five years for a maximum stay of up to ten years.

Family of P-1 Internationally Recognized Athlete

Internationally recognized athletes may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age. Spouses of P-1 visa holders are not eligible to request employment authorization.